Cape Coastal Homes Logo
You are here: Cape Coastal Homes / Latest News / Is A Property Sale Agreement Without A Witness Illegal

Is A Property Sale Agreement Without A Witness Illegal?

SHOWING ARTICLE 682 OF 1096

Is A Property Sale Agreement Without A Witness Illegal?

Must a sale agreement of land bear the signature of a witness in order to be valid? No, there is no such requirement in our law although it is generally advisable to have witnesses sign the agreement to facilitate proof, should it become necessary, that the signatures that appear are those of the seller and purchaser identified in the agreement. 

Some retail banks have however now made it a requirement that a sale agreement must carry at least one witness signature before that bank will consider an application by the purchaser for financing. It is therefore advisable to make sure a witness sign the agreement if the purchaser intends applying for a loan. 

Author STBB
Published 14 Mar 2017 / Views -
Disclaimer:  While every effort will be made to ensure that the information contained within the Cape Coastal Homes website is accurate and up to date, Cape Coastal Homes makes no warranty, representation or undertaking whether expressed or implied, nor do we assume any legal liability, whether direct or indirect, or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information. Prospective purchasers and tenants should make their own enquiries to verify the information contained herein.