Randburg Residential Property Market Report H1 2026 - R3,67 Billion in Sales
Randburg, established in 1959, continues to be one of Johannesburg's most resilient and vibrant residential hubs. Comprising 32 diverse suburbs—including Linden, North Riding, Fairland, and Boskruin—it remains a primary choice for buyers seeking a "garden city" lifestyle with robust infrastructure.
With no heavy industry and a business district hosting major corporations like MultiChoice (DSTV), Randburg strikes a unique balance between a commercial powerhouse and a family-friendly residential retreat. The area is renowned for its premier shopping and entertainment destinations, such as Cresta Centre, Northgate, and Ferndale on Republic.
1. Randburg Residential Property Market - Size (H1 2026)
The Randburg residential market maintained strong activity during the first half of 2026 (H1 2026), generating a total of R3,67 billion in combined own-title and sectional title sales across 1 896 property transactions. The broader market footprint encompasses 94 872 residential properties across own-title and sectional title segments.
Residential property sales has shown during H1 2026 an annualized growth in sales of 8% in Rand value based on the R6,8 billion achieved during 2025.
The H1 2026 sales were distributed as follows:
- Own-Title Properties: 845 sales valued at R2,25 billion (R2 249 409 299). There are 37 126 own title properties in Randburg, which equates to a H1 2026 sales activity performance of 4,55% annualized (which points to a healthy residential market - due to sales activity being between 3% to 5% of total own title properties in the market)
- Sectional Title Properties: 1 040 sales valued at R1,40 billion (R1 398 397 019). There are 56 799 sectional title properties in Randburg, which equates to a H1 2026 sales activity performance of 3,66% (which points to a fairly healthy sectional market - due to sales activity being just above 3% of total sectional title properties in Randburg)
- Vacant Land: 11 sales totalling R26,53 million (R26 534 999). There are 947 vacant land properties in Randburg, which equates to a H1 2026 sales activity performance of 2,32% (which points to a stagnant market - due to sales activity being below 3% of total vacant land properties in the market)
On average, approximately 10,5 properties were sold every single day in Randburg during H1 2026, with a combined daily sales value of approximately R20,3 million. On a monthly basis, the market achieved roughly 316 sales per month with a monthly sales value of approximately R306,2 million.
The real estate industry norm for a "healthy property market (measured in sales activity) is a minimum of 3% of total properties in the market need to sell in a year. In the H1 2026, 4% of all residential properties sold in annualized terms during H1 2026.
2. Randburg Residential Property Market - Demand
Demand in H1 2026 continues to be driven by three core factors:
- Value for Money: Randburg offers significantly more affordable entry points for luxury and family homes compared to neighbouring Sandton and Bryanston.
- Corporate Proximity: The presence of various corporate headquarters in Johannesburg North makes the area ideal for professionals seeking a shorter commute.
- Educational & Medical Excellence: The concentration of reputable private and public schools, alongside top-tier medical facilities, ensures sustained interest from growing families.
3. Randburg Residential Suburbs Performance (H1 2026)
3.1 Top 10 Suburbs (Ranked by Average Own Title Price Achieved)
The "Own Title" market saw premium prices achieved in established leafy suburbs, luxury estates, and secure enclaves.
| Rank | Suburb | Average Price | Highest Price | Lowest Price |
| 1 | Craighall Park | R 5 103 808 | R 9 500 000 | R 350 000 |
| 2 | Cedar Lakes | R 4 167 290 | R 7 750 000 | R 2 250 000 |
| 3 | Craighall | R 4 033 333 | R 6 100 000 | R 2 300 000 |
| 4 | Needwood | R 3 950 000 | R 5 800 000 | R 600 000 |
| 5 | Northcliff | R 3 717 288 | R 17 000 000 | R 1 600 000 |
| 6 | Victory Park | R 3 521 250 | R 3 985 000 | R 3 000 000 |
| 7 | Maroeladal | R 3 516 192 | R 7 000 000 | R 282 000 |
| 8 | Vandia Grove | R 3 466 500 | R 4 399 000 | R 2 700 000 |
| 9 | Windsor East | R 3 200 000 | R 3 200 000 | R 3 200 000 |
| 10 | Olivedale | R 3 186 211 | R 6 050 000 | R 1 500 000 |
3.2 Top 10 Suburbs (Ranked by Average Sectional Title Price Achieved)
Sectional title remains the most active volume segment, driven by apartments, retirement living, and townhouse developments.
| Rank | Suburb | Average Price | Highest Price | Lowest Price |
| 1 | Vandia Grove | R 3 350 000 | R 3 500 000 | R 3 200 000 |
| 2 | Maroeladal | R 2 854 548 | R 75 000 093 | R 635 000 |
| 3 | Needwood | R 2 425 000 | R 2 750 000 | R 2 100 000 |
| 4 | Olivedale | R 2 177 155 | R 61 420 000 | R 610 000 |
| 5 | North Riding AH | R 1 905 339 | R 4 000 000 | R 450 000 |
| 6 | Aldara Park | R 1 854 400 | R 3 250 000 | R 995 000 |
| 7 | Windsor Glen | R 1 765 000 | R 1 765 000 | R 1 765 000 |
| 8 | Kelland | R 1 640 313 | R 3 400 000 | R 875 000 |
| 9 | North Riding | R 1 573 865 | R 3 302 326 | R 520 000 |
| 10 | Victory Park | R 1 566 429 | R 2 300 000 | R 1 000 000 |
4. Capital Growth Analysis (Own Title Sales 2025 – H1 2026)
Several key suburbs experienced notable upward price momentum in own-title residential properties between 2025 and H1 2026.
Suburbs with Highest Capital Growth (2025 to H1 2026):
Ranking from lowest to highest growth rate in average prices achieved:
- Jukskei Park: 12.48%
- Kensington B: 13.23%
- Bordeaux: 14.39%
- Cresta: 14.80%
- Boskruin: 16.70%
- Beverley Gardens: 16.76%
- Maroeladal: 17.95%
- Northcliff: 18.22%
- Olivedale: 18.30%
- Robin Hills: 19.45%
- Craighall Park: 19.54%
- Windsor Glen: 25.21%
- Northwold: 28.03%
- Blairgowrie: 31.66%
- Windsor East: 43.82%
5. Sales Activity Performance By Suburb
A normal property sales turnover rate in a healthy suburb is typically between 3% and 5% of the total housing stock per year. This means that out of 100 homes in a neighbourhood, roughly 3 to 5 properties change hands annually. Under 2% is a stagnant suburb and between 6 to 10% is a "booming market" (strong buyer competition).
5.1 Top 10 Suburbs (Ranked by Sales Volume % - Own Title)
The following suburbs achieved the highest sales activity relative to their total own-title housing stock during H1 2026:
| Rank | Suburb | Total Res. Erven | Sales Count | Sales Volume % | Total Sales Value | Average Price Achieved |
| 1 | Kya Sand SP | 236 | 16 | 6.78% | R10 454 000 | R653 375 |
| 2 | Vandia Grove | 112 | 6 | 5.36% | R20 799 000 | R3 466 500 |
| 3 | Cedar Lakes | 590 | 31 | 5.25% | R129 186 000 | R4 167 290 |
| 4 | Beverley Gardens | 146 | 7 | 4.79% | R21 775 000 | R3 110 714 |
| 5 | Windsor Glen | 260 | 12 | 4.62% | R28,060,000 | R2 338 333 |
| 6 | Darrenwood | 160 | 5 | 3.13% | R13 020 000 | R2 604 000 |
| 7 | Robin Acres | 65 | 2 | 3.08% | R4 580 000 | R2 290 000 |
| 8 | Robin Hills | 301 | 9 | 2.99% | R23 785 000 | R2 642 778 |
| 9 | Linden | 1,702 | 49 | 2.88% | R152 769 999 | R3 117 755 |
| 10 | Bryanbrink | 35 | 1 | 2.86% | R2 300 000 | R2 300 000 |
5.2 Top 10 Suburbs (Ranked by Sales Volume % - Sectional Title)
The most active suburbs by volume segment during H1 2026 were Kelland (5,46%), Bordeaux (5,32%) and Aldara park (4,76%). Linden and North Riding experienced the highest sales counts (turnover) - both also in the "healthy" suburb range between 3% to 5%.
The top-performing suburbs by sales volume turnover percentage for H1 2026 were:
| Rank | Suburb | Total Res. Units | Sales Count | Sales Volume % | Total Sales Value | Average Price Achieved |
| 1 | Blairgowrie | 4 | 1 | 25.00% | R470 000 | R470 000 |
| 2 | Vandia Grove | 24 | 3 | 12.50% | R10 050 000 | R3 350 000 |
| 3 | Darrenwood | 23 | 2 | 8.70% | R1,530,000 | R765,000 |
| 4 | Kelland | 293 | 16 | 5.46% | R26 245 000 | R1 640 313 |
| 5 | Bordeaux | 188 | 10 | 5.32% | R9 845 000 | R984 500 |
| 6 | Aldara Park | 210 | 10 | 4.76% | R18 544 000 | R1 854 400 |
| 7 | Ruiterhof | 68 | 3 | 4.41% | R2 530 000 | R843 333 |
| 8 | Windsor Glen | 24 | 1 | 4.17% | R1 765 000 | R1 765 000 |
| 9 | Linden | 1,200 | 43 | 3.58% | R65 300 000 | R1 518 605 |
| 10 | North Riding AH | 2,249 | 76 | 3.38% | R144 805 750 | R1 905 339 |
6. Investment Potential & DevelopmentsRandburg’s property market remains a primary target for investors due to:
- Diverse Housing Stock: From entry-level apartments to multi-million rand estates, catering to all life stages.
- Rental Demand: High demand from students and young professionals due to the proximity to universities and the Sandton/Rosebank business hubs.
- Ongoing Growth: A variety of new residential estates are currently under construction, particularly in urban development nodes, ensuring a fresh supply of modern housing.
Should you require a detailed Comparative Market Analysis (CMA) for your specific property or more information regarding market trends in your suburb, please contact our Randburg area specialists:
- Elke Nelson: elke@cch.co.za / 082 385 1340
- Flavia Fernandez: flavia.f@cch.co.za / 072 174 7096