Cape Coastal Homes Logo
You are here: Cape Coastal Homes / Latest News / I Was Awarded The House In My Divorce But Now Need To Pay Transfer Duties

I Was Awarded The House In My Divorce But Now Need To Pay Transfer Duties?

SHOWING ARTICLE 427 OF 1096
GALLERY

I Was Awarded The House In My Divorce But Now Need To Pay Transfer Duties?

When X, recently divorced, approached her conveyancer with an instruction to register transfer of the property that was awarded to her in the divorce settlement, she was speechless when she was advised that transfer duty will be payable. This because she was advised previously that the Transfer Duty Act exempted the transfer of property to a divorced spouse in terms of a divorce order.

The advice was correct. However, what differentiated X's position was the fact that the property was registered in the name of a trust. The exemption in the Act applies only where the one spouse held sole ownership in the whole or a portion of the property, which is then acquired by the other divorced spouse in terms of the court order. In X's instance, transfer duty was therefore payable by her as her divorced spouse was not the owner or co-owner, but the trust.

In addition, from SARS's point of view, the 'transaction' occurred on the date that the divorce order was granted and X is therefore liable to pay transfer duty within 6 months after that date, failing which a penalty on the outstanding amount at a rate of 10% per year becomes payable. Make sure to ventilate all the details of your settlement with your divorce attorney, so that you are aware of the implications. 

Author STBB
Published 15 Nov 2018 / Views -
Disclaimer:  While every effort will be made to ensure that the information contained within the Cape Coastal Homes website is accurate and up to date, Cape Coastal Homes makes no warranty, representation or undertaking whether expressed or implied, nor do we assume any legal liability, whether direct or indirect, or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information. Prospective purchasers and tenants should make their own enquiries to verify the information contained herein.