Cape Coastal Homes Logo
You are here: Cape Coastal Homes / Latest News / Do You Need A Gas Certificate When You Sell Your Home

Do You Need A Gas Certificate When You Sell Your Home?

SHOWING ARTICLE 728 OF 1097
GALLERY

Do You Need A Gas Certificate When You Sell Your Home?

Category Home Owners

“I am in the process of selling my house. I have a permanent gas oven in the house and the transferring attorney is saying I need to get a gas compliance certificate for the gas appliance. Is this necessary, and should the buyer not be responsible for this?”

A Certificate of Conformity (COC), also known as a gas compliance certificate, is required by law for all permanent liquid gas installations in your house and must be obtained from an authorised person or an approved inspection authority, which confirms that it is safe according to the applicable standards. Examples of gas installations that require this certificate include gas fire places or gas hobs, as well as gas hot water systems, etc. 

There is no set period for the validity of the COC, but according to the Pressure Equipment Regulations of 2009 an authorised person shall issue a COC after a gas installation, modification, or alteration of the installation and where there is a change of user or ownership. There is thus a duty on a homeowner to acquire a COC when the gas appliance is installed, changed or altered and when the property is sold. So whenever the property is sold a new certificate must be obtained, regardless of how old the existing one may be.

The responsibility for obtaining this certificate falls to the Seller, unless the parties contractually agree that the Purchaser will obtain the certificate. Importantly, though, you cannot waive this requirement or contract to obtain it, as non-compliance is a criminal offence.

In your case, the COC is therefore required, and depending on your sale agreement, you, as the seller are probably responsible for obtaining such. 

 

Source:  Miller Bosman Le Roux Attorneys

Author Miller Bosman Le Roux Attorneys
Published 18 Oct 2016 / Views -
Disclaimer:  While every effort will be made to ensure that the information contained within the Cape Coastal Homes website is accurate and up to date, Cape Coastal Homes makes no warranty, representation or undertaking whether expressed or implied, nor do we assume any legal liability, whether direct or indirect, or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information. Prospective purchasers and tenants should make their own enquiries to verify the information contained herein.