Cape Coastal Homes Logo
You are here: Cape Coastal Homes / Latest News / Can A Body Corporate Amend Any Scheme Rules

Can A Body Corporate Amend Any Scheme Rules?

SHOWING ARTICLE 786 OF 1097
GALLERY

Can A Body Corporate Amend Any Scheme Rules?

When opening a new sectional title development, the developer is bound to certain management and conduct rules prescribed in the Sectional Titles Act. These include rules regarding the election and remuneration of trustees, voting, improvements and owner meetings. 

Once the scheme is formally ‘opened’ (registration in the deeds office), the body of owners (body corporate) comes into existence and may amend the rules, provided at least 30% of the units are owned by people other than the developer. 

A special general meeting with at least 30 days written notice to members is held and the addition, amendment or repeal of a rule is effected by a unanimous resolution (for management rules) or a special resolution (for conduct rules.) 

Amendments to the rules must be filed at the Deeds Office. 

Source:  STBB Attorneys

Author STBB
Published 20 May 2016 / Views -
Disclaimer:  While every effort will be made to ensure that the information contained within the Cape Coastal Homes website is accurate and up to date, Cape Coastal Homes makes no warranty, representation or undertaking whether expressed or implied, nor do we assume any legal liability, whether direct or indirect, or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information. Prospective purchasers and tenants should make their own enquiries to verify the information contained herein.